Autonomous Systems

Theme leaders: Dr Alexandru Stancu and Dr Zhengtao Ding

 

Autonomous Systems in a multidisciplinary research theme within The Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences at the University of Manchester with international participation.

Research Institutes within the Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences (in alphabetical order):

 

Aerospace Research Institute

Dalton Nuclear Institute

 

 

Schools within the Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences (in alphabetical order):

 

School of Computer Science:

Prof Timothy Cootes

Dr Neil Thacker

Dr Renate Schmidt

Dr Stephen Pettifer

 

School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering:

Dr Zhengtao Ding

Prof Andrew Forsyth

Mr Peter M. Green

Dr Peter R. Green

Prof Barry Lennox

Prof Sandy Smith

Dr Alexandru Stancu

Dr Rebecca Todd

Prof Hong Wang

Dr Simon Watson

 

School of Materials:

Dr Matthieu Gresil

Dr Enrique Jimenez-Melero

Prof Prasad Potluri

Prof Constantinos Soutis

 

School of Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil Engineering:

Dr William Crowther

Dr Antonio Filippone

Dr Alistair Revell

 

Members from other universities (in alphabetical order):

Dr Bogdan Codres - "Dunarea de Jos" University of Galati, Romania

Dr Jorg Conradt - Technical University of Munich, Germany

Prof Victor Giurgiutiu - University of South Carolina, USA

Prof Luc Jaulin - ENSTA Bretagne, France

Dr Lino Marques - Unstitute of Systems and Robotics, University of Coimbra, Portugal

Dr Lyudmila Mihaylova - University of Sheffield, UK

Prof Vicenç Puig - Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain

Prof Gheorghe Puscasu - "Dunarea de Jos" University of Galati, Romania

Prof Joseba Quevedo - Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain

Prof Nacim Ramdani - University of Orléans, France

Dr Thomas Schmickl - Artificial Life Laboratory, University of Graz, Austria

Dr Razvan Solea - "Dunarea de Jos" University of Galati, Romania

Dr Jurgen Stradner - Artificial Life Laboratory, University of Graz

Dr Lingyu Yu - University of South Carolina, USA

 

Industrial partners (in alphabetical order):

National Nuclear Laboratory, UK

Robosoft, France

Sellafield Ltd, UK

SpaceTech GmbH, Germany

Teamnet Group, Romania

 

PhD Students:

Eduard Codres

Bilal Kaddouh

Mohamed Mustafa

Bradley Robertson Welsh

Salvador Pacheco

Bowen Peng

Jingduo Tian

Jiameng Xue

 

 

 

▲ Up to the top